Skip to main content
Octavio Paz

Memorial Page for Octavio Paz

Mar 31, 1914 – Apr 19, 1998(84 years)Died in:Mexico City, Mexico

Mexican writer, poet an diplomat

Memorial Candles

2 candles

Emoria lights a memorial candle in remembrance of Octavio Paz.

Emoria

April 19th, 2026

Emoria lights a memorial candle for Octavio Paz's birthday.

Emoria

March 31st, 2026

Condolence Book

0 Entries

Memories

No memories shared yet

Be the first to share a memory.

Biography

Awards(10)

Nobel Prize in LiteratureGuggenheim FellowshipMiguel de Cervantes PrizeXavier Villaurrutia AwardNational Prize for Arts and SciencesNeustadt International Prize for LiteraturePrincess of Asturias Award for Communications and HumanitiesPeace Prize of the German Publishers' and Booksellers' AssociationGrand Cross of the Civil Order of Alfonso X the WiseGrand Officer of the Order of Merit of the Italian Republic

Spouse(2)

Elena GarroMarie José Tramini

Education(3)

University of California, BerkeleyColegio WilliamsNational Autonomous University of Mexico

Octavio Paz (* March 31, 1914 in Mexico City; † April 19, 1998 in Mexico City) was a mexican writer, poet an diplomat. He was 84 years old. He was married to Elena Garro and Marie José Tramini. He had at least 1 child (1 daughter). His education included University of California, Berkeley, Colegio Williams and National Autonomous University of Mexico. His faith was atheism. He received 10 awards, including Nobel Prize in Literature, Guggenheim Fellowship. He was buried at San Ildefonso College.

Life Events

14 Events

Born in Mexico City, Mexico

1914

Married Elena Garro

1937

until 1959

Guggenheim Fellowship

1943

National Prize for Arts and Sciences

1945

Xavier Villaurrutia Award

1964

Married Marie José Tramini

1964

until 1998

Miguel de Cervantes Prize

1981

Neustadt International Prize for Literature

1982

Peace Prize of the German Publishers' and Booksellers' Association

1984

Grand Cross of the Civil Order of Alfonso X the Wise

1986

Nobel Prize in Literature

1990

Grand Officer of the Order of Merit of the Italian Republic

1991

Died in Mexico City, Mexico

1998

Princess of Asturias Award for Communications and Humanities

2003

Obituary

No obituary yet

No obituary has been uploaded for this memorial page yet. If you are one of the loved ones and would like to upload one, you can register as the owner of this memorial page and add it afterward.

Family Tree

  • Octavio Paz Solórzano
  • Helena Paz Garro

Resting place

San Ildefonso College

Mexico City

View cemetery

Octavio Paz. Forever remembered.